Pages

May 4, 2008

A perfect day.....

It is here....after almost 4 very long and ....SLOOOOW years ....I finally have hi speed internet! OMG this is such a wonderful gift to get. I have been dying waiting for pages to load and missing out on sooo many fantastic photo deals because it would take forever and a day for one single photo to load let alone try and upload a days worth. Well that I hope is now a thing of the past! I have had it only a few hours and I am in heaven! I am in the process of downloading PSE 6 so I can play around with it before I take the plunge and buy it. I have been saying I am going to get it forever but now that I have my nice dslr camera I want to play more with my pictures. I have been really trying to learn more about all the wonderful things my camera can do. I think....and hope ;) that my skills have improved some. Take this shot for example. I just did a bit of cropping and that is it! I was soooo excited to see that I totally captured Jarods face. I think it says it all.....he missed...just barely missed that darn goal. But no worries...he went on to score several yesterday!

2 comments:

Jennifer said...

I am so happy for you. High speed is so awesome. I hated dial up. That picture of your son is awesome. Love the look on his face.

CandaceHNC said...

Yay, Heather, you're zooming around the internet now, girl! Isn't high speed wonderful? Love your slide show (and thanks for the great info. about letterboxing... think we're going to make it a summer activity!